a

Menu

Apc_logo

Cookies Policy

 

APC DIGITAL CENTER

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

"Cookies" are small pieces of files in text format, which are stored in the User's browser when he visits a website. The information stored on the User's computer may contain information such as which pages the User visited, the date and time of the visit as well as a random and unique identification number of the User. In no case do cookies contain personal information or information that would allow anyone to contact the website visitor, by phone, e-mail, etc. In addition, with the use of cookies there is no access to documents or files on your computer.
With this use, the Site is able to store useful information about the User's browsing on the Site, as well as to read this information in order to offer the User a unified browsing experience.
In addition, cookies help us see the performance and traffic of our website, improving its presentation and content, according to the preferences of our visitors.

What cookies do we use on our Website?

We use cookies on our Sites to manage sessions, to provide personalized web pages, and to tailor advertising and other content to reflect your particular needs and interests. Cookies can also be used to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how the public uses our Sites and help improve their structure and content. We cannot ascertain your personal identity from this information. You can modify your browser settings to reject some or all cookies, except for absolutely necessary ones. You should be aware that some features are only available through the use of cookies and if you choose to reject cookies, these features may not be available. In general, there are the following categories of cookies used on our Websites.

Necessary cookies

Necessary, but absolutely necessary, cookies are essential for the proper functioning of our Sites, allow you to browse and use their functions, such as access to secure areas. These cookies do not recognize your individual identity. Without these cookies, we cannot offer efficient operation of our Websites.

Functionality Cookies (Preferences)

These cookies allow the Websites to remember user choices such as username, language or region in order to provide enhanced and personalized features. They can also be used to provide services requested by the user, such as viewing videos or using social media. The information collected by these cookies can be made anonymous and it is not possible to track browsing activity on other websites. If you do not accept these cookies, the performance and functionality of the Websites may be affected and your access to its content may be limited.

Performance Cookies (Statistics)

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our Sites, for example, which pages they visit most often and whether they receive error messages from websites. These cookies collect aggregated, anonymous information that does not identify any visitor. They are used exclusively to improve the performance of a website.

Marketing cookies

These cookies are used to deliver content that is more relevant to you and your interests. They may be used to send targeted advertising/offers, limit ad impressions or measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These cookies may be used to remember the websites you have visited to determine which online marketing channels are most effective and allow us to reward external websites and partners who referred you to us.

Unclassified cookies

Unclassified cookies are cookies that are being classified together with individual cookie providers.

How to control cookies

It is at your discretion to withdraw, at any time, your consent or object to the use of cookies on your computer or device, control and/or delete cookies.

What are your rights?

You have the rights to:

  • Access to your data
  • Correcting or Deleting your data
  • Portability of your data
  • Restriction of the processing of your data
  • Objection to the processing of your data
  • Withdrawal of your consent for the use of some or all of the cookies and by extension for the processing of your data.

In order to exercise your above rights, you can submit your request to the APC DIGITAL CENTER headquarters at the postal address Premetis 20, Agioi Anargyroi, Prefecture of Attica - P.O. 135 62 or to the email address info@digi-centre.gr as well as to submit, in case you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the applicable law on the protection of personal data, a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (postal d/ 1-3 Kifisias St., P.O. 115 23, Athens, tel. 210. 6475600, e-mail address contact@dpa.gr).
If you wish to contact about any issue related to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of APC DIGITAL CENTER at 20 Premetis Street, Agioi Anargyroi, Attica Prefecture – P.C. 135 62 or to the e-mail address info@digi-centre.gr.

Where you can find more information on the protection of personal data collected by cookies

Information on the protection of your personal data, but also on your rights, can be found in the Data Protection Policy - GDPR here.

Where you can find more information about the general use of cookies

You will find more information about the general use of cookies, as well as the methods of blocking or limiting them, on the websites
//cookiepedia.co.uk/all-about-cookies
www.allaboutcookies.org
In case you wish to activate or deactivate the use of cookies from the browser settings, you can visit the following websites and find out about the necessary actions you need to take.
Internet Explorer //support.microsoft.com/kb/278835
Firefox //support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
Chrome //support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Safari //support.apple.com/kb/PH5042
Safari for iPad and iPhone //support.apple.com/kb/HT1677

Changes to the Cookies Policy

This Cookies Policy may be modified at any time. For this reason, we consider it appropriate that you refer to this Policy regularly. This came into force on May 23, 2018. In case of amendment, the date on which it took place will be indicated. The Cookies Policy, as configured by the most recent modification, is always considered valid.